Comparison of voice assistants: Difference between revisions

m Added table
Added Susi.ai, a voice assistant developed by OpnTec in Berlin and others around the world
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
![[Leon]]
![[Leon]]
![[Genie]]
![[Genie]]
!Susi.ai
|-
|-
|Target group
|Target group
|
|
|Makers, tinkerers, smart-home enthusiasts,
end-users via mobile app
|
|
|
|
|
|anyone, private user or enterprise
|
|mobile app for Android and iOS available, WebApp for Windows and MacOS
|-
|-
|License
|License
|
|
|MIT
|
|
|
|
|
|Apache 2.0
|
https://github.com/stanford-oval/genie-toolkit/blob/master/LICENSE
|LGPL 2.1
|-
|-
|Requires internet access
|Requires internet access
|
|
|100% offline is possible, but services
like Wikipedia or news require internet
|
|
|
|
|
|offline engines, but services like Thingtalk for web services, require internet
|
|Yes, for STT
|-
|-
|Offline STT
|Offline STT
|
|
|via [[SEPIA Speech-To-Text Server|SEPIA STT]]
|
|
|
|
|
|No
|
|No, only Google and IBM Watson STT
|-
|-
|Offline TTS
|Offline TTS
|
|
|via SEPIA-Home
|
|
|
|
|
|No
|
|Yes, with Flite
|-
|License
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|URL
|URL
|
|
|https://sepia-framework.github.io/
|
|
|
|
|
|https://oval.cs.stanford.edu/
|
https://github.com/stanford-oval
 
https://github.com/stanford-oval/genie-toolkit
|https://susi.ai/
https://dev.susi.ai/
 
https://github.com/fossasia/susi_server
 
https://github.com/fossasia/susi.ai
|-
|-
|Comment
|Comment
|
|
|Highly customizable. Modules can be distributed to
multiple Raspberry Pis in home network.
|
|
|
|
|
|Genie is one of the core technologies enabling the Stanford open Virtual Assistant architecture. See: https://oval.cs.stanford.edu/
|
|Susi AI is an intelligent Open Source personal assistant. It is capable of chat and voice interaction and by using APIS to perform actions such as music playback, making to-do lists, setting alarms, streaming podcasts, playing audiobooks, and providing weather, traffic, and other real time information.
|-
|-
|Linux
|Linux
|
|
|Yes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Yes
|-
|-
|Windows
|Windows
|
|
|Yes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Yes
|-
|-
|Mac OS X
|Mac OS X
|
|
|Yes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Yes
|-
|-
|Raspberry Pi
|Raspberry Pi
|
|
|Yes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|unsure
|-
|-
|Own hw product line
|Own hw product line
|
|
|No (maybe someday ^^)
|
|
|
|
|
|No
|
|No
|-
|-
|...
|...
|
|
|
|
|