Comparison of voice assistants: Difference between revisions
Initial version |
Added Susi.ai, a voice assistant developed by OpnTec in Berlin and others around the world |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
![[Rhasspy]] | ![[Rhasspy]] | ||
![[Leon]] | ![[Leon]] | ||
![[Genie]] | |||
!Susi.ai | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Target group | |Target group | ||
| | | | ||
|Makers, tinkerers, smart-home enthusiasts, | |||
end-users via mobile app | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |anyone, private user or enterprise | ||
|mobile app for Android and iOS available, WebApp for Windows and MacOS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|License | |License | ||
| | | | ||
|MIT | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Apache 2.0 | ||
https://github.com/stanford-oval/genie-toolkit/blob/master/LICENSE | |||
|LGPL 2.1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Requires internet access | |Requires internet access | ||
| | | | ||
|100% offline is possible, but services | |||
like Wikipedia or news require internet | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |offline engines, but services like Thingtalk for web services, require internet | ||
|Yes, for STT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Offline STT | |Offline STT | ||
| | | | ||
|via [[SEPIA Speech-To-Text Server|SEPIA STT]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
|No, only Google and IBM Watson STT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Offline TTS | |Offline TTS | ||
| | | | ||
|via SEPIA-Home | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|Yes, with Flite | |||
|- | |||
|URL | |||
| | | | ||
|https://sepia-framework.github.io/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|https://oval.cs.stanford.edu/ | |||
https://github.com/stanford-oval | |||
https://github.com/stanford-oval/genie-toolkit | |||
|https://susi.ai/ | |||
https://dev.susi.ai/ | |||
https://github.com/fossasia/susi_server | |||
https://github.com/fossasia/susi.ai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comment | ||
| | |||
|Highly customizable. Modules can be distributed to | |||
multiple Raspberry Pis in home network. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Genie is one of the core technologies enabling the Stanford open Virtual Assistant architecture. See: https://oval.cs.stanford.edu/ | |||
|Susi AI is an intelligent Open Source personal assistant. It is capable of chat and voice interaction and by using APIS to perform actions such as music playback, making to-do lists, setting alarms, streaming podcasts, playing audiobooks, and providing weather, traffic, and other real time information. | |||
|- | |||
|Linux | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Windows | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mac OS X | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Raspberry Pi | ||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|unsure | |||
|- | |||
|Own hw product line | |||
| | | | ||
|No (maybe someday ^^) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|... | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||